USA


THE EB-5 PROGRAM


The United States hosts a rich and diverse culture, which has been embraced by millions of people from around the world. Standing true to its appellation of ‘The land of opportunity’, the Unites States fosters immigration through EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa. Introduced in 1990, this proposition in turn helps the US to stimulate its economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors.

For Investors, a number of enabling factors make EB-5 a highly promising option:
•    The applicants require no language skills.
•    There is no minimum education criteria
•    The applicant may not have any business or management experience.
•    The source of the investment capital can be anything including gifts, inheritance or anything else as long as they are within the law.
•    The applicant does not necessarily have to live in the area of investment.
•    The applicant is eligible to pay domestic tuition fee (which is significantly lower) as compared to the international fee for himself and his family, when studying anywhere in the US.
•    The applicant is eligible to include their spouse and dependent children who are under 21 years of age in the application.

ELIGIBILITY

Under the EB-5 program administered by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
Minimum requirements for the applicant are as follows:
•    He/she should be at least 21 years old.
•    The applicant must be able to prove legal sources of income and assets.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

Currently there are two investment options under USA EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program:

1. Creation of a new Enterprise

Minimum requirements for the investor program are:
•    The applicant must invest in a new commercial enterprise with the minimum amount being US $1 million. If the applicant wants to invest in a ‘Targeted Employment Area’- which includes rural areas or areas where rate of unemployment is 150 percent of the national average of USA, the minimum qualifying investment amount is US $500,000.
•    At least 10 U.S. workers must be direct full-time employees of the concerned enterprise.
•    Should participate in the day-to-day activities of the enterprise or be part of the policy formulation for the enterprise.

2. Invest in a specified regional center

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) have approved certain regional centers which are a huge investment opportunity.
Minimum requirements for this option are as follows:
•    The applicant must invest a minimum amount of US $500,000.
•    It must be proved that 10 jobs- direct/indirect were created as a result of your investment (in comparison to creation of 10 direct jobs in the 1st option);
•    This program does not require the applicant to actively participate in the enterprise.
•    The applicant is not required to reside in the area of investment.

 


Email us